Milica Bogdanovna Jovovich (/ j o v v t / YOH-v-vitch; born December 17, 1975), known professionally as Milla Jovovich, is an American actress and model. Ill. Const.1970, art. 31. janur - Phil Manzanera, britsk gitarista. But Milka's lawyer, Stephen Komie, said the prosecution has no single piece of evidence directly tying Milka to the slaying. That inference placed the time of Brittany's death within the time period advanced by the State. The bar against double jeopardy also finds expression in the Illinois Criminal Code. Section 3-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 states, in relevant part: A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if such former prosecution: (1)Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal or in a determination that the evidence was insufficient to warrant a conviction; or. When asked how the victim felt, where she was, and what she was doing, defendant kept rubbing his temples, closed his eyes, tilted his head back, started to sob, and said that she was cold, very cold, and that she was wet. 476, 783 N.E.2d 51. He allegedly committed suicide in November 1978. 881,